2017 GLEF Champions

Congratulations to all the 2017 GLEF Champions

The Great Lakes Equestrian Festival (GLEF) wrapped up a successful 2017 season on Sunday after six weeks of competition held from July 5 - Aug. 13 at the Flintfields Horse Park in Traverse City, Michigan. Hunter, jumper and equitation circuit champions and leading rider awards were announced at the conclusion of the final week.

ROMFH Leading Rider Awards:
  • Leading Professional Hunter Rider: Hillary Johnson
  • Leading Junior Hunter Rider: Emma Wujek
  • Leading Amateur-Owner Hunter Rider: John Ingram
  • Leading Adult Hunter Rider: Susannah Rose
  • Leading Children's Hunter Rider: Natalie Groulx
  • Leading Pony Hunter Rider: Tessa Downey
  • Leading Equitation Rider: Paige Matthies
  • Leading Low Junior/Amateur-Owner Jumper Rider: Paige Matthies
  • Leading High Junior/Amateur-Owner Jumper Rider: Erika Jakobson
  • Leading Children's Jumper Rider: Grace Klein
  • Leading Adult Jumper Rider: Lindsey Tomeu
  • Leading Open Jumper Rider: Santiago Lambre
  • Leading Overall Trainer: Heather Irvine
Other special awards were also presented throughout the circuit including the Gochman Family 'Rafael' Sportsmanship Perpetual Memorial Trophy, which was awarded to Philippa Ammann during Week Four. The Karin Flint Perpetual Trophy was awarded to Hillside Farm's Heather Irvine on Sunday, Aug. 13, during the final week of GLEF. Irvine was recognized for her outstanding horsemanship and achievements throughout the 2017 GLEF circuit and also won the Leading Overall Trainer title.
 
The 2017 Great Lakes Equestrian Festival circuit champions are as follows:
Division
Horse
Rider
Owner
Treesdale Farm Green 3' Hunter
Snowday Victoria Colvin John and Stephanie Ingram, LLC
Green 3'3" Hunter Flint
Redding Ridge
Victoria Colvin
Will Roberts
John and Stephanie Ingram, LLC
Teriann Miller
Green 3'6" Hunter World Affair Winn Alden Southern Arches, LLC
Green 3'9" Hunter Cassano Hillary Johnson Heather Joseph
Sugar Run Farm High Performance Working Hunter Cassius Caitlyn Shiels Michelle Durpetti
Performance 3'6" Hunter Moonwalk Hillary Johnson Copper Fox LLC
Performance 3'3" Hunter Captivate Maria Rasmussen Jessica Stone
Wrenwood Farm Conformation Hunter Subject To Change Maria Rasmussen Corporate Way LLC
Take 2 Thoroughbred Mondello Jennifer Murray Katherine Deyoung
Boggs Hill Farm Amateur-Owner 3'6" Koala John Ingram John Ingram
Cherry Capital Airport Amateur-Owner 3'3" Just For Now Lori Mathews Lori Mathews
Adult 50+ Hunter Cafe' Noir Terri Irrer Debra Gross
Adult 18-35 Hunter Sutherland Jef Lauwers Peter Pletcher
Adult 35-49 Hunter Calero Susannah Rose Susannah Rose
Large Junior Hunter*
Justified
Paige Matthies
Dudley B. Smith
Memorial Park Small Junior Hunter
Emilio Emma Wujek Erika Luter
Junior 3'3" Hunter Czech Mate Emmanuelle Greenberg Pumpkin's Patch Farms, LLC
Pinecone Farm Children's 14 and Under Hunter Enticer Natalie Groulx Natalie Groulx
Children's 15-17 Hunter Wagner Park Christina Rogalny Popish Farms, LLC
Children's Small/Medium Pony Bumble Bee Carolyn Colter Carolyn Colter
Children's Large Pony What-A-Bean Lola Head Lola Head
Small Pony Bringing Home Blue Tessa Downey Tessa Downey
Medium Pony Magical Diamond Saylor Shea Strawberry Hill LLC
Large Pony Anthem Brynn Kuhnell Brynn Kuhnell
Large Green Pony D'Artagnan Graciela Robert Graciela Robert
Small/Medium Green Pony Hot Wheels Caroline Nadalin Sarah Guidice
Short Stirrup Houdini Emma Shook Emma Shook
Cross Rail Miracle On 34th Charlotte Colter Ticket To Ride LLC
GLEF Open 3'3" Sorrento Kendall Meijer Copper Fox LLC
GLEF Open 3' Aviator Roger Turner Denise Short
GLEF Low 2'9" Westeros Jennifer Nadalin Katie Jordan
GLEF Low 2'6" Stone Town Tommy Brawley Pinecone Farm, LLC
GLEF Low 2'3" Aviator Denise Short Denise Short
Intermediate Children's 2' Hunter Last Boy Scout Isabell Ruffner Isabell Ruffner
Intermediate Adult 2' Hunter
Lanshark Laura Zingg Laura Zingg
Low Adult Hunter Persistence Denise Short Denise Short
Low Children's Hunter Red Sky Alice Neild Ashleen Lee
Quasar Industries Baby Green Lilly Lisa Jacquin Flintwoode Farms LLC
Pony Equitation Casino De Luxe Lilly Anthes Michelle Anthes
Equitation 11 and Under Illumination
Lasino Boy
Ellen Schmidt
Caroline Nadalin
Ellen Schmidt
Carri D'Angelo
Equitation 12-14 RF Typecast Eliza Kimball Raylyn Farms
Barbara and Dudley Smith Equitation 15-17 Conto Blue Paige Matthies Dudley B. Smith
Low Children's Equitation Match Point Josie Ward Tara Golaszewski
Low Adult Equitation Chloe Lisa Berger East Wind Farm, LLC
Tribute Equine Nutrition Adult Equitation Wanderprinz Sara Ballinger Sara Ballinger
1.40m Jumper Dieta Wilhelm Genn Taylor Reid
1.35m Jumper Posh Patrick Genn Victoria Watters
1.30m Jumper Douwe Adam Prudent Olivia Chowdry
1.20m Jumper Falco Van De Noordhoek Tommy Brawley Pinecone Farm, LLC
6-Year-Old Jumper My Pride Z Kristen Vanderveen Melissa Hirt
7-Year-Old Jumper Falco V Taylor Land Pinetree Farms Inc.
Competitive Equestrian Low Adult Jumper Cyber Space Molly Athey Molly Athey
Low Children's Jumper Pippa Noa Diener Deborah Perkins
High Adult Jumper Vodka Cruiser Doris Neyra Castlewood Farm, Inc.
High Junior/Amateur-Owner Jumper Up To Date Dodville Erika Jakobson Barn Rat LLC
Johnson Horse Transportation Low Junior/Amateur-Owner Jumper Byolga Emily Reder Emily Reder
Plaid Horse Modified Children's/Adult Jumper Amalia Van De Zeilhoek Paige Matthies Melissa Hirt
East Wind Farm Children's Jumper
Piper
Pippa
Grace Klein
Noa Diener
Grace Klein
Deborah Perkins
*The Large 15 and Under Junior Hunter division was generously sponsored by French Road Cellars and the Matthies family, while the Large 16-17 Junior Hunter division was sponsored by Hillside Farm.